English (Mammals)
kob antelope [correct]; kob [correct]; koba [correct, see observation]
DEF: An African water antelope of the genus Kobus, represented by several distinct species ....
OBS: Koba: ... by earlier naturalists often taken as the name of a distinct species.
French (Mammifères)
kob [correct, masculine noun]; cob [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antilope africaine de grande taille, à cornes en lyre, et dont les formes sont robustes et trapues.
CONT: Les Kobs. Les Antilopes du genre Kob (Kobus) constituent un groupe homogène caractérisé par : (...) une attirance marquée pour l'eau, qui les a fait surnommer "Antilopes d'eau".