English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Korean [correct]; Hanguk Mal [correct]; Hanguk Uh [correct]; Hanguk-uh [correct]; Hanguk-mal [correct]
OBS: A language of South Korea.
OBS: In general, Koreans place the endings "-uh" or "-mal" at the end of the name of a land to signify that that is the dialect spoken in the land. What distinguishes one suffix from the other is that the "-uh" came from a Chinese script while "-mal" came from the Korean alphabet. Hanguk is the shortened form of the word Dehhanminkuk meaning Republic of Korea. If the term "Hanguk" is considered and the suffixes "uh" and "mal" are put in then we would have "Hanguk-uh" and "Hanguk-mal" which show that we are referring to the language of Korea.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
coréen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue parlée en Corée.