English (Television Arts)
spot news [correct]
DEF: Up-to-date immediately reported news.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
nouvelles fraîches [feminine noun, plural]; actualité [feminine noun]
DEF: Actualité: Ensemble des événements actuels ...