English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
ploughing [correct]; plowing [correct]
DEF: ... the first operation in seed-bed preparation on most farms ...
CONT: Good ploughing is probably the best method of burying weeds and the remains of previous crops; it can also set up the soil so that good frost penetration is possible.
OBS: Ploughing is sometimes referred to as "primary tillage" as opposed to "secondary tillage" which refers to field operations after ploughing.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
labour [correct, masculine noun]; labourage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon culturale qui consiste à découper en une ou en plusieurs bandes et à la retourner à l'aide d'une charrue.
CONT: Le labour (amène) à l'air des couches inférieures, (ameublit) la terre, (assure) le mélange des différentes parties et (contribue) à la destruction des mauvaises herbes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme "labour" qui est aussi utilisé en jardinage pour désigner le travail de préparation du sol impliquant l'emploi de la bêche ou de la houe.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
labranza [correct, feminine noun]