English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk line [correct]; milkline [correct]; milk pipeline [correct]
DEF: A pipe line which carries milk from the milking machine to the milk house.
CONT: The (milk) pipeline should be looped around the stable or parlour and be sloped from a high point towards the milk receiver jar with a minimum slope ...
OBS: milk pipeline: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
lactoduc [correct, masculine noun]; canalisation à lait [correct, feminine noun]; pipelait [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; pipe-lait [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Tuyaux en verre ou en acier inoxydable qui servent au transfert du lait des salles de traite au lieu de réception.
CONT: Les quatre gobelets trayeurs sont reliés à la griffe à lait par quatre tuyaux qui emmènent le lait, sous vide, jusqu'à un tuyau collecteur, lequel conduit aux canalisations à lait, ou lactoducs.
OBS: lactoduc : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura); Productos lácteos)
lactoducto [correct, masculine noun]; tubería de leche [feminine noun]