English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Biotechnology)
whey [correct]; lacto-serum [correct]
DEF: The residue from milk after removal of the casein and most of the fat (as in cheese making).
CONT: ... the product that remains after the removal of most of the casein and fat from milk. It is a by-product in the manufacture of cheese and casein. The greater part of the albumin, the lactose, and mineral matter of the milk remains in whey.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Biotechnologie)
lactosérum [correct, masculine noun]; petit lait [correct, masculine noun]; petit-lait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide restant après la coagulation du lait, qui est dépourvu de caséine mais contient encore de la lactalbumine, de la lactoglobuline, du lactose et des sels minéraux.
CONT: Le lactosérum est un produit dérivé des industries fromagère et caséinière. Sa composition et ses caractéristiques physico-chimiques varient selon le processus dont il est issu.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Biotecnología)
suero lácteo [correct, masculine noun]; lactosuero [correct, masculine noun]