English (Security; Air Safety)
safety deficiency [correct]
CONT: An underlying factor with a level of risk for which there are inadequate defences is considered a safety deficiency. Each identified safety deficiency is assessed for risk control options that could reduce probability or consequence.
OBS: safety deficiency: term often used in the plural.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
manquement à la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; lacune en matière de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un manquement à la sécurité est un facteur sous-jacent auquel sont associés des risques pour lesquels les dispositifs de sécurité sont insuffisants ou inadéquats. Chaque manquement à la sécurité cerné est évalué pour déterminer des options de contrôle des risques qui permettraient de réduire la probabilité ou la gravité des conséquences malheureuses.
OBS: manquement à la sécurité; lacune en matière de sécurité : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Seguridad; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
deficiencia de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]