English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Military Logistics)
latest arrival date [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In movement planning, the latest date, calculated from G-day, on which an organization or unit is required to arrive at the designated ports of debarkation.
OBS: latest arrival date: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: latest arrival date; LAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Logistique militaire)
date limite d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dernière date d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DDA
DEF: Dans le domaine de la planification des mouvements, date la plus tardive, calculée par rapport au jour G, à laquelle une organisation ou une unité doit arriver aux ports de débarquement désignés.
OBS: date limite d'arrivée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: dernière date d’arrivée; date limite d'arrivée; DDA : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.