English (Orthopedic Surgery)
ligament augmentation device [correct]; LAD [correct]
CONT: Knee flexor and extensor strength during concentric and eccentric muscle actions after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using the semitendinosus tendon and ligament augmentation device.
CONT: Twenty-five patients from a consecutive group of 75 patients undergoing patellar tendon autograft anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction had the Kennedy Ligament Augmentation Device (LAD) added to the autograft.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
prothèse de renforcement ligamentaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs types de prothèses ligamentaires sont actuellement disponibles [...] pour assurer le remplacement complet d'un ligament croisé (substitution). [...] pour renforcer des transplants autogènes [...] Les risques sont moins grands avec les prothèses de renforcement qui ne font qu'épauler un matériau autogène.