English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
runproof [correct, adjective]; run-proof [correct, adjective]; run-resist [correct, adjective]; run resist [correct, adjective]; run-resistant [correct, adjective]; run resistant [correct, adjective]; non-run [correct, adjective]; ladder proof [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Runproof. Also known as run-resist, it is the result of a method used in knitting hosiery, underwear [and knit fabrics] by the use of a special stitch, such as a locked loop, to make the article resistant to runs.
CONT: For decades women have been asking for comfortable sheer non-run hosiery. Shades of Camelion has responded to this challenge. The secret is in our interlocking stitch... Shades of Camelion hosiery will not run, bag, sag, or fall down because our interlocking stitch clings to the leg and waist and is guaranteed even if torn not to run.
CONT: Non-run pantyhose is made of extra durable and comfortable Dupont nylon yarn by unique weave that is not to run!
CONT: Child seamless run resistant tights. Adult seamless run resistant tights. Adult runproof tights with backseam. Child runproof tights with backseam.
CONT: Run resistant fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
indémaillable [correct, adjective]; résistant au démaillage [proposal, adjective]; résistant aux mailles coulées [adjective]
DEF: Indémaillable : Se dit d'un tricot dont l'entrelacement est tel qu'une maille coupée n'entraîne pas le coulage des autres mailles.