English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
ladder vein [correct]; ladder lode [correct]; ladder reef [correct]
DEF: More or less regularly spaced, short, transverse fracture fillings sometimes occurring in dikes.
CONT: When several transverse veins occur in a dike, they are known as ladder reefs on account of their resemblance to the rungs of a ladder.
OBS: ladder vein; ladder lode; ladder reef: These terms are more often plural in form (ladder veins; ladder lodes; ladder reefs).
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
veine en escalier [correct, feminine noun]; filon en échelle [correct, masculine noun]; filon en échelons [masculine noun]; filon en gradins [masculine noun]
CONT: Un cas particulier des veines parallèles est celui des «veines en escalier» (ladder veins), transversales à un dyke volcanique et dues à un étirement du dyke rigide entre des couches plus plastiques [...]
OBS: On a cité [...] les filons aurifères de la mine Morning Star (Victoria, Australie), disposés transversalement par rapport à un dyke monzonitique [...] Ils ressemblent aux barreaux d'une échelle, d'où leur dénomination anglaise de «ladder-vein».