English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
laddered bond portfolio [correct]
CONT: A laddered portfolio is comprised of several bonds, each with a successively longer term to maturity. For instance, in a 10-year laddered portfolio, [the investor] might purchase bonds that mature in one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine and 10 years. When the first bond matures at the end of year one, [the investor] would reinvest in a bond that matures in ten years – and continue doing this every year. Each position in the portfolio is usually the same size as the next, with intervals between maturity dates roughly equal.
CONT: As the name suggests, a laddered bond portfolio is made up of several fixed income holdings, ... Bonds close to maturity are reinvested back out at the long end (i.e. at the top of the "ladder") which will result in continuous rolling of the portfolio.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
portefeuille échelonné d'obligations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe est simple : en investissant des montants égaux dans cinq émissions d'obligations venant à échéance dans un, deux, cinq, sept et neuf ans respectivement, [l'investisseur crée] un portefeuille échelonné d'obligations dont le terme moyen jusqu'à l'échéance est de cinq ans.