English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lagoon [correct, noun]
DEF: A shallow stretch of seawater, such as a sound, channel, bay, or seawater lake, near or communicating with the sea and partly or completely separated from it by a low, narrow, elongate strip of land ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lagune [correct, feminine noun]; lagon [masculine noun]
DEF: Étendue d'eau marine peu profonde au cœur d'un atoll, ou située entre la côte et un récif barrière, communiquant avec la mer.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
albufera [correct, feminine noun]; laguna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de agua poco profunda con un estuario, poco profundo y restringido, al mar.