English (River and Sea Navigation; Safety (Water Transport); Foreign Trade; Maritime Law)
ligan [correct]; lagan [correct]; lagon
DEF: Cargo or equipment to which an identifying marker or buoy is fastened, thrown over-board in time of danger to lighten a ship's load. Under maritime law if the goods are later found they must be returned to the owner whose market is attached; the owner must make a salvage payment.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur; Droit maritime)
lagan [correct, masculine noun]; épaves marquées par une bouée [correct, feminine noun, plural]; épaves attachées à une bouée [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: épaves marquées par une bouée; épaves attachées à une bouée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.