English (The Eye)
tears [correct, plural]
DEF: The salty, slightly alkaline, clear, watery fluid secreted by the lacrimal gland which, together with the secretions of the conjunctival goblet cells, the Meibomian glands, the glands of Zeis, and the accessory lacrimal glands of Krause and Wolfring, serves to keep the conjunctiva and the cornea moist and to facilitate eyelid movement.
French (Oeil)
larmes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fluide lacrymal [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide clair contenant de l'eau secrété par les glandes lacrymales qui, avec les sécrétions des glandes de Meibomius, les cellules caliciformes, les glandes de Zeiss, ainsi que les glandes lacrymales accessoires de Krause et de Wolfring, aide à maintenir l'humidité et la santé de la conjonctive et de la cornée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
lágrimas [correct, feminine noun, plural]