English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Waste Management; Farming Techniques)
anaerobic pond [correct]; anaerobic lagoon [correct]
CONT: The anaerobic lagoon and digester are two systems of current interest for the anaerobic processing of animal wastes ... Most anaerobic lagoons are essentially out-of-door storages where manure is diluted by rain and melted snow and some breakdown of material occurs.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux; Gestion des déchets; Techniques agricoles)
bassin anaérobie [correct, masculine noun]; étang anaérobie [masculine noun]; lagon de digestion [masculine noun]; lagune anaérobie [feminine noun]
DEF: Étang de stabilisation profond dans lequel, en raison de l'absence d'oxygène dissous dans le liquide, se produit une décomposition anaérobie.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua; Gestión de los desechos; Técnicas agrícolas)
estanque anaerobio [correct, masculine noun]; laguna anaerobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estanque de depuración de aguas residuales basada en fermentaciones y otros procesos en ausencia de oxígeno.