English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
learning gap [correct]
DEF: The difference between achieved learning results of the learning activities and the target learning outcomes for each learning measure.
CONT: Once a need or knowledge gap has been identified the next step is to address what type of a gap it is, learning or performance. Once you understand what causes the gap there are several things you can do. For example a performance gap can be dealt with through a coaching session or one on one training session. A knowledge gap can be dealt with through computer based training on job training manuals or further courses. A learning gap, however, can only be addressed through different styles of training that address the learning needs of the individual, it must be handled on an individual basis and the solution must fill the learners specific needs.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
écart d'apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant l'âge industriel, l'écart d'apprentissage importait peu pour les entreprises. La gestion se faisait du haut vers le bas (top-down). Une fine division du travail et la chaîne de montage caractérisaient l'organisation traditionnelle. Maintenant, l'écart d'apprentissage importe beaucoup plus. De plus en plus de gestionnaires comprennent que le succès à l'ère de l'information, tourne autour de l'habileté des employés de générer et utiliser le savoir pour alimenter des améliorations continues. Plutôt que de mémoriser une poignée de principes, l'employé doit internaliser des processus, obtenir du feedback et développer son jugement.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
laguna de aprendizaje [correct, feminine noun]; vacío de aprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]