English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait [correct, noun]
DEF: Food or other lure placed on a hook in order to catch fish.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
esche [correct, feminine noun]; èche [correct, feminine noun]; aiche [correct, feminine noun]; laiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appât fixé à l'hameçon.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva)
cebo [masculine noun]