English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
carex [correct]; sedge [correct]
OBS: [A] grasslike cyperaceous ... typically growing on wet ground and having rhizomes, triangular stems, and minute flowers in spikelets.
OBS: [A] plant of the family Cyperaceae ...
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex [correct, masculine noun]; laîche [correct, feminine noun]; laiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée vivace des milieux humides, voisine des graminées, à feuilles raides et coupantes, à tige souvent rugueuse produisant des épillets regroupés en épis ou en capitules, et dont certaines espèces sont cultivées pour leur valeur ornementale.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cárex [correct, masculine noun]; cárice [masculine noun]
OBS: Planta de la familia Cyperaceae.