English (Coal Preparation)
low-angle laser light scattering [correct]; LALLS [correct]; low angle laser light scattering [correct]; LALLS [correct]; LALLS
CONT: Particle sizes and distribution can be successfully measured using low angle laser light scattering (LALLS). This technique uses a light source of known wavelength to cause oscillation of the dipoles present in the particles. The electromagnetic energy released from these oscillating dipoles, known as secondary radiation, radiates out in all directions except along the axis of oscillation. The ratio between the wavelength of incident radiation and the particle size will determine the actual light scattering pattern from the particle.
CONT: Low-angle laser light scattering and thermal analysis techniques will be used to characterize emulsions/demulsifiers.
French (Préparation des charbons)
diffraction de lumière laser aux petits angles [correct, feminine noun]; LALLS [correct]
CONT: Diffraction de lumière laser aux petits angles. Lorsqu'une particule sphérique est éclairée par un faisceau parallèle de lumière cohérente et monochromatique, un motif de diffraction vient se superposer à l'image géométrique. Ce motif est grand par rapport à l'image, les petites particules diffractant la lumière suivant un angle plus grand que les grosses particules. Une gamme granulométrique peut être divisée en intervalles de taille qui génèrent chacun un motif de diffraction en fonction de sa taille moyenne, avec une intensité fonction du nombre de particules qu'il contient. On peut donc obtenir la distribution granulométrique en analysant le motif de diffraction.