English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
spot facing [correct]
DEF: Operation of smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole to provide a seat for the head of a cap screw or a nut.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
lamage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dressage d'une surface circulaire perpendiculairement au trou de passage d'un axe et servant d'appui.