English (Food Preservation and Canning)
lap seam
DEF: Practically the same as a lock seam except that the end was lapped and soldered for a short distance to facilitate double seaming the lies and bottoms to the can body.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
serti soudé
OBS: (American Can Company.)