English (Furs and Fur Industry; Sewing (General))
lapped seam [correct]; lap seam [correct]
DEF: A type of seam which the edges of the two opposing pieces are sewn through with underside of the edge of one piece laid, over the face of the edge of the other; on folding back, only one edge is exposed.
CONT: Lap seam. Plies of material are overlapped enough for one or more rows of stitches. It is used for joining strips of light leather.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Couture (Généralités))
couture piquée [correct, feminine noun]; piqué anglais [correct, masculine noun]