English (Human Diseases - Various; Perinatal Period; Digestive Tract)
gastroschisis [correct]
DEF: ... a birth defect in which an infant's intestines are outside of the body because of a hole in the abdominal wall.
OBS: The condition looks similar to an omphalocele. An omphalocele, however, is a birth defect in which the infant's intestine or other abdominal organs protrude through a hole in the belly button area and are covered with a membrane. With gastroschisis, there is no covering membrane.
OBS: Q79.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Périnatalité; Appareil digestif)
laparoschisis [correct, masculine noun]; gastroschisis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] malformation congénitale de la paroi abdominale qui consiste en une fermeture incomplète de celle-ci, créant une fente qui laisse sortir une partie des intestins [...]
OBS: Il n'y a pas de membrane entourant les intestins, ce qui le distingue de l'omphalocèle.
OBS: Q79.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.