English (Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
open cholecystectomy [correct]; laparotomic cholecystectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the gallbladder with the traditional open incision.
CONT: A cholecystectomy is the surgical removal of the gallbladder. The two basic types of this procedure are open cholecystectomy and the laparoscopic approach.
CONT: Analysis of the results revealed that combination of laparoscopic cholecystectomy and peridural anaesthesia diminish the risk of complications on the side of cardiovascular and respiratory systems in patients of presenile and senile age in compare with cases of laparotomic cholecystectomy in the same category of patients.
French (Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
cholécystectomie ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; cholécystectomie par laparotomie [correct, feminine noun]; cholécystectomie par laparatomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par cholécystectomie ouverte, on entend la nécessité de procéder à une incision pour accéder à la cavité abdominale, ce qui permet une visualisation directe et l'opération. Au contraire, la technique laparoscopique fait appel à l'endoscopie et implique de minuscules incisions.