English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
lapilli tuff [correct]; lapilli-tuff [correct]
DEF: An indurated deposit that is predominantly lapilli, with a matrix of tuff.
CONT: When the lapilli become welded together into a solid rock, the result is called lapilli tuff.
OBS: Lapilli (singular, lapillus) are small volcanic rock fragments between 2 and 64 millimeters across. Lapilli means "little stones" in Italian.
OBS: lapilli tuff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Air-fall lapilli tuff.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
tuf à lapilli [correct, masculine noun]; tuf à lapillis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La découverte de roches constituées de cendres et de fragments volcaniques (tufs à lapilli) aux lacs d'Auteuil et Musquaro est très importante.
OBS: lapilli : (n.m.) Solide volcanique projeté (pyroclastite), de petite taille (2 à 50 mm) vacuolaire ou non.
OBS: tuf à lapilli(s) : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.