English (Mathematical Geography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Laplace's equation [correct]; Laplace equation [correct]
DEF: Second-order partial differential equation of the elliptic type.
OBS: In groundwater flow describing the flow of an incompressible, homogeneous fluid through a homogeneous, isotropic non-deformable porous medium, the variable in the equation is the piezometric head or potential.
French (Géographie mathématique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équation de Laplace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation aux dérivées partielles du second ordre de type elliptique.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un écoulement souterrain, elle représente l'écoulement d'un fluide homogène incompressible à travers un milieu poreux homogène non déformable. La variable de l'équation est la charge piézométrique ou le potentiel.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Hidrología e hidrografía)
ecuación de Laplace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación diferencial en derivadas parciales de segundo orden del tipo elíptico.
OBS: En flujo de aguas subterráneas describe el flujo de un fluido homogéneo e incompresible a través de un medio poroso isotrópico, homogéneo e indeformable. La variable de la ecuación es la altura piezométrica o el potencial.