English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
lapped seam [correct]
CONT: The lapped seam is used mainly on sports or casual wear. It is made on the right side of the garment.
CONT: The lapped seam can be used to reduce bulk along the seamliners or to hold seam allowances in place. When it works: on vinyl, suede or leather; on light or medium fabrics where a lapped effect is used as a fashion accent.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture double rabattue [correct, feminine noun]; couture chevauchée [feminine noun]; couture nervure [feminine noun]