English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling))
lapping [correct]
DEF: Polishing with a material such as cloth, lead, plastic, wood, iron, or copper having fine abrasive particles incorporated or rubbed into the surface.
French (Finition (Usinage))
rodage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de finition superficielle exécutée à l'aide d'une poudre abrasive sur support métallique (fonte, laiton, cuivre, etc.) ou étendue sous forme de pâte ou encore véhiculée par un liquide.