English (Small Arms)
lapping [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Polishing of a metal surface such as the interior of a barrel by passing a tight-fitting, soft metal plug coated with a very fine abrasive substance and oil to remove rust, pitting or toolmarks.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
rodage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Polissage d'une surface métallique telle que l'âme d'un canon en y passant une cheville de métal doux très ajustée et enduite d'un abrasif très fin et d'huile afin d'éliminer la rouille, le piquage ou des marques d'usinage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.