English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Paddle Sports)
lapping [correct]
CONT: The gentle lapping of summer waves upon the pebbly beach.
CONT: Lapping of water against a bank.
CONT: The gentle lapping of water on the shoreline breaks the quiet between each distant clap of thunder.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Sports de pagaie)
clapotage [correct, masculine noun]; clapotis [correct, masculine noun]; clapotement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Légère agitation de l'eau, produisant un faible bruit.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Deportes de remo)
chapoteo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El silencio de la oscuridad se puso aterrador, el silencio del cielo, porque escuchábamos a nuestro alrededor, vagamente, un susurro suave, infinito, el rumor sordo de la mar que subía y el monótono chapoteo de la corriente contra el barco.
CONT: La luna blanca y clara y el chapoteo del mar me arrullaban.