English (Electric Cables; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
lapping [correct, noun]
OBS: The Lapping Method: For stranded conductors larger than 0.0225 [square inches] (7/0.064) it is common practice to apply the rubber insulating-tapes on lapping machines which are fitted with a number of heads provided with revolving spindles on which the rolls of rubber tape are positioned. As the stranded conductor passes through the lapping machine, the revolving heads lap the rubber tapes spirally around the conductor ....
OBS: Source of term and context: C. C. Barnes: Electric Cables. London: Pitman, 1964, pp. 116 and 126.
French (Câbles électriques; Techniques industrielles)
rubanage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les papiers sont préimprégnés, c'est-à-dire imprégnés avant le rubanage du câble, l'imprégnation est supprimée.