English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
lapse [correct, noun]
DEF: Failure of a legacy or devise owing to the death of the legatee or devisee before the testator. (Fryer, "The Accounts of Executors, Administrators and Trustees", 11th ed., 1965, p. 194)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
caducité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: caducité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).