English (Property Law (common law))
lapse [correct, verb]
CONT: An offer made subject to a specified time limit lapses after that time has passed; all other offers lapse after a reasonable time. Death of the offeree causes an offer to lapse, but death of the offeror does not always do so. ("A Concise Dictionary of Law", 1986, p. 203)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
devenir caduc [correct, standardized]
OBS: devenir caduc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).