English (Human Behaviour; Personnel Management)
lapse [correct, noun]
CONT: A slip or lapse occurs when the action conducted is not what was intended. It is an error of execution. The difference between a slip and a lapse is that a slip is observable and a lapse is not. For example, turning the wrong knob on a piece of equipment would be a slip; not being able to recall something from memory is a lapse.
French (Comportement humain; Gestion du personnel)
lapsus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ratés et les lapsus sont des erreurs qui résultent d'un défaut dans l'exécution d'une séquence d'actions […] Alors que les ratés sont potentiellement observables, sous la forme d'actions non visiblement planifiés, le terme «lapsus» est généralement réservé à ces formes d'erreurs moins observables, principalement causées par des défauts de mémoire […]