English (International Law)
lapse [correct]
CONT: The difference between extinction through the principle rebus sic stantibus and lapse through non-applicability becomes important when the preceding territorial situation is revived, or when in some other way the treaty once again becomes of practical importance through some succeeding change of circumstances. For an extinct treaty cannot revive; whereas a lapsed treaty may do so. After the First World War notices reviving the Anglo-Austrian Treaty of 1873 were given to Austria and Hungary; but a new treaty was entered into in 1924 with Czechoslovakia, a new state created out of the territory of Austria-Hungary.
French (Droit international)
caducité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extinction d'un droit, d'une obligation, d'un acte juridique, d'un traité ou d'une clause d'un traité par un événement autre que l'accord des États intéressés où d'une dénonciation préalablement admise.
OBS: Le terme «caducité» désigne une extinction résultant directement de certaines circonstances reconnues par le droit international comme produisant cet effet extinctif : les auteurs disent que cet effet se produit «naturaliter». La caducité d'un traité est autre chose que son abrogation [...], laquelle résulte d'un accord entre les États signataires, donc d'un acte volontaire non de certaines circonstances auxquelles le droit international attache objectivement un effet extinctif, p. ex. la guerre. Pour la clarté des textes diplomatiques, il convient de ne pas confondre les termes caducité et abrogation, confusion dont la pratique offre trop d'exemples.