English (Meteorology)
lapse rate [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of any meteorological element with height.
French (Météorologie)
gradient vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de variation d'un élément météorologique avec l'altitude.
Spanish (Meteorología)
gradiente vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Tasa de variación de cualquier elemento meteorológico con la altura.