English (Atmospheric Physics)
maximum gust lapse time [correct]; ti [see observation]
DEF: Interval between the times of attainment of the two gust peak speeds from which the maximum gust lapse is derived.
OBS
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
durée de l'écart absolu maximal des rafales [correct, feminine noun]; ti [see observation]
DEF: Intervalle entre les moments où sont atteintes les deux vitesses de pointe des rafales consécutives qui déterminent l'écart absolu maximal.
OBS: ti
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
lapso de la amplitud máxima de una ráfaga [masculine noun]; ti [see observation]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre los instantes en que se alcanzan las dos velocidades máximas de una ráfaga que sirven para definir la amplitud máxima de la velocidad de una ráfaga.
OBS: t[subíndice]