English (Mammals)
lar [correct]; white handed gibbon [correct]; lar gibbon [correct]
DEF: Malayan gibbon (hylobates lar) with white hands and feet.
French (Mammifères)
lar [correct, masculine noun]; gibbon lar [correct, masculine noun]; gibbon à mains blanches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gibbon de Malaisie et de Sumatra, à pelage clair. (Nom scientifique Hylobates lar; famille des hylobatidés).