English (Fatty Substances (Food); Meats and Meat Industries)
lard [correct]
DEF: The fat of hogs, melted down and clarified to become a white, soft solid; especially, the inner abdominal fat.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saindoux [correct, masculine noun]; lard [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière grasse extraite à chaud du lard ou de la panne de porc.
OBS: Graisse de porc blanche; ne pas dire «lard».
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
manteca de cerdo [correct, feminine noun]