English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
last clear chance [correct]; last chance [correct]; last opportunity [correct]
CONT: The doctrine that the person with the last clear chance to avoid the accident, damage or injury to another is liable. A defendant may be liable in negligence, notwithstanding the plaintiff's contributory negligence, if he was aware of the plaintiff's negligence and did not exercise due care in avoiding it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
dernière chance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dernière chance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).