English (Tort Law (common law))
last clear chance [correct]; last opportunity [correct]; ultimate negligence [correct]
CONT: Soon a more sturdy doctrine was fashioned. It was called "last clear chance", "last opportunity" or "ultimate negligence". The seminal case was Davies v. Mann where the plaintiff negligently left his donkey on the highway with its legs tied. The defendant drove his wagon and horses negligently into the animal and killed it. Liability was imposed on the defendant, despite the contributory negligence of the plaintiff, because according to Lord Abinger the defendant might have avoided the animal with proper care. The case was later explained on the ground that the defendant was held totally responsible because he had the "last opportunity of avoiding the accident". Another rationale of the case rested on causation theory; where the defendant could have avoided the accident, he, and not the plaintiff, was the sole cause of it. ... The best explanation of the last clear chance theory was that it was a technique for imposing liability on the defendant, when his negligence was relatively greater than the plaintiff's.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
règle de la dernière chance [correct, feminine noun]; règle de la dernière occasion [correct, feminine noun]; règle de la négligence ultime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une meilleure règle fut bientôt mise de l'avant. On l'appela la règle de la "dernière chance" ("last clear chance"), de la "dernière occasion" ou de la "négligence ultime". Elle vit le jour dans l'arrêt Davies v. Mann, dans lequel le demandeur avait, par négligence, laissé son âne sur la grande route avec les pattes attachées. Le défendeur fut imprudent, frappa l'animal avec son chariot et ses chevaux et le tua. Le défendeur fut déclaré responsable malgré le fait que le demandeur avait, par sa faute contribué à l'accident. Au dire de lord Abinger, le défendeur aurait pu éviter l'accident s'il avait pris des précautions raisonnables. On tenta plus tard de justifier cette décision en disant que le défendeur avait été tenu entièrement responsable parce que c'est lui qui "était le dernier à avoir eu l'occasion d'éviter l'accident". Une autre explication de cette décision est la théorie de la causalité : lorsque le défendeur aurait pu éviter l'accident, c'était lui, et non le demandeur, qui en était l'unique responsable. (...) La meilleure justification que l'on a apportée de cette règle de la dernière chance, c'est qu'il s'agissait d'un moyen de tenir le défendeur responsable s'il avait davantage fait preuve de négligence que le demandeur.