English (Aeroindustry)
Laser True Airspeed System [correct]; LATAS [correct]
CONT: The British device is described officially as a Laser True Airspeed System (LATAS); it might be more accurate to call it a "potential" or "future" airspeed measuring system, since its function is to advise the pilot what his airspeed will be when he traverses a zone located a short distance ahead of his current position at any given moment. Normally this distance is in the 500-600 m range, far enough ahead at normal approach speeds of 360-450 km/h(200-250kn) to give the pilot some four to six seconds warning to recognize an impending change in true airspeed [due to turbulence] and to take any necessary corrective action.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système laser de mesure de la vitesse propre
CONT: Le dispositif britannique est officiellement appelé "Laser True Airspeed System" ou LATAS (système laser de mesure de la vitesse propre), mais il serait sans doute plus exact de le considérer comme un système de mesure de la vitesse propre "possible" ou "future", puisque son rôle est d'indiquer au pilote quelle sera la vitesse de l'avion lorsqu'il traversera une zone située à une faible distance de la position du moment. Normalement, cette distance sera de l'ordre de 500 à 600 m, ce qui, aux vitesses normales d'approche (360 à 450 km/h), devrait avertir le pilote quatre à six secondes à l'avance des modifications imminentes de la vitesse propre et lui permettre de prendre les mesures correctives nécessaires.