English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
latch [correct]
DEF: Moving parts are retained in a fixed position by means of a locking device which cannot be released until certain specified conditions are fulfilled.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle les éléments mobiles des appareils sont maintenus dans une position déterminée au moyen d'un verrou qui ne peut être débloqué que lorsque certaines conditions déterminées sont remplies.