English (Locks and Locksmithing)
latch [correct, noun]; latch bar [correct]
DEF: A bar with a catch and lever used as a fastening ...
CONT: The Carpenter-type lock ... has a distinctive, pivoted latch bar, rather than a sliding latch bolt, and a circular brass plate ...
French (Serrurerie)
clenche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'un loquet consistant en un levier qu'on lève ou abaisse sur le mentonnet pour ouvrir ou fermer une porte.
Spanish (Cerrajería)
pestillo [masculine noun]