English (Mountain Sports)
latch [correct]; gate notch [correct]; locking notch [correct]; pin slot [correct]; locking hook [correct]
DEF: A hook or notch on a carabiner which fastens onto the end of gate to secure closure.
CONT: ... factors that affect carabiner gate security include the shape of the gate notch (which is meant to capture the gate pin when loaded) ...
CONT: One of the recent design changes has been to thicken the metal around the locking notch.
French (Sports de montagne)
bec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains [mousquetons] sont pourvus d'un bec en relief sur lequel se referme le doigt et qui a pour fonction de faciliter [la] mise en place [des mousquetons] sur un piton lointain en s'accrochant au rebord de l'œil.