English (Orbital Stations)
latch assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: During STS-110 next month, Canadarm2 will be used to move the S-zero truss segment from the shuttle's payload bay to the latch assembly on Destiny to be installed during four planned spacewalks.
OBS: latch assembly: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Capture, payload retention latch assembly.
PHR: Close, open a latch assembly.
French (Stations orbitales)
dispositif de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le Canadarm sortira de la soute la palette contenant le Canadarm2 pour la fixer à un dispositif de verrouillage en forme de griffe sur le laboratoire de la station.
OBS: dispositif de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).