English (Health Institutions)
lazaretto [correct, see observation]; lazaret [correct]; lazarette [correct]; lazar house [correct]; lazareto
DEF: A hospital for the treatment of contagious diseases and where patients are quarantined.
OBS: Usually lazaretto.
French (Établissements de santé)
lazaret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement où est pratiqué l'isolement de sujets suspects de contact avec des malades atteints d'affections contagieuses et où ils subissent éventuellement la quarantaine.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
lazareto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar en que se tiene en observación a las personas sospechosas de transportar una enfermedad infecciosa, antes de permitirles la entrada en el país.