English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Data Banks and Databases)
terminal node [correct, standardized]; childless node [correct]; leaf [correct, standardized]; leaf node [correct, standardized]; tip node [correct]; external node [correct]; goal node [correct]
DEF: The final node emanating from a branch in a tree or graph representation.
CONT: A childless node (in other words a dead-end or a goal node) is called a leaf.
OBS: terminal node; leaf; leaf node: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Banques et bases de données)
nœud terminal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; feuille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœud qui n'a pas de nœud subordonné.
OBS: nœud terminal; feuille : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Gráficos de computadora; Bancos y bases de datos)
nodo terminal [correct, masculine noun]; hoja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una base de datos jerárquica es un nodo que no tiene registros ni segmentos subordinados.
CONT: Nodo terminal de un diagrama de árbol.