English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
L side [correct]; left side [correct]
DEF: The side of car on the left of the observer when standing outside of car and facing the B end (brake wheel end) of car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
paroi L [correct, feminine noun]; paroi gauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi placée à gauche quand l'observateur qui se trouve à l'extérieur du wagon fait face au bout B (bout du volant de frein à main).