English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
leg brace [correct]
OBS: Built using a shoe as a base, it is designed and constructed for a specific need of support to the lower limb.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
orthosome [masculine noun]
OBS: Construit à partir d'un fer, il sert à supporter le boulet ou une autre partie du membre inférieur.