English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
progressive power contact lens [correct, standardized]; varifocal power contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens designed to provide correction for more than one viewing range in which the power changes continuously, rather than discretely, over a part or the whole of the lens.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: progressive power contact lens; varifocal power contact lens: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact de puissance progressive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact varifocale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact conçue pour corriger plus d'une distance de vision dans laquelle la puissance varie constamment, plutôt que discrètement, sur tout ou partie de la lentille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact de puissance progressive; lentille de contact varifocale : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).