English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
simultaneous image multifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]; simultaneous vision contact lens
DEF: A bifocal or multifocal contact lens whose performance does not primarily depend on lens movement for different viewing distances.
OBS: It is intended that two or more zones continually cover the pupil area.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: simultaneous image multifocal contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact multifocale à image simultanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lentille de contact à vision simultanée
DEF: Lentille de contact bifocale ou multifocale dont les performances ne dépendent pas principalement du mouvement de la lentille pour les différentes distances de vision.
OBS: Il est prévu que deux zones ou plus recouvrent constamment la superficie de la pupille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact multifocale à image simultanée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).