English (Air Space Control; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
low flying route [correct, officially approved]; LFR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A preplanned flight route used for aircrew training in a low flying area.
OBS: low flying route; LFR: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
itinéraire de vol à basse altitude [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IVBA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LFR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Itinéraire de vol prédéterminé établi dans une zone de vol à basse altitude et destiné à l'instruction du personnel naviguant.
OBS: itinéraire de vol à basse altitude; IVBA; LFR : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).