English (Airport Runways and Areas; Airborne Forces)
landing ground [correct, officially approved]; LG [correct, officially approved]
OBS: landing ground; LG: designatioins officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Forces aéroportées)
terrain d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; T atter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: terrain d'atterrissage; T atter : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.