English (Bombs and Grenades)
multi-barrel grenade discharger [correct, officially approved]; MBGD [correct, officially approved]; MGD [correct]
DEF: [A] defensive system for close encounter, composed of many tubes mounted on each side of the turret, capable of firing smoke or high explosive grenades ...
OBS: multi-barrel grenade discharger; MBGD: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
lance-grenade multitube [correct, masculine noun]; LGM [correct, masculine noun]; lance-grenades multitubes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LGM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LGM
DEF: Système de défense rapprochée, composé de plusieurs rangées de tubes pouvant lancer des grenades fumigènes ou des grenades à explosif brisant [...]
OBS: lance-grenades multitubes; LGM : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.