English (Climatology)
Last Glacial Maximum [correct]; LGM [correct]
CONT: Present accumulation rates over East Antarctica vary with location in proportion to the mean annual air temperature above the surface inversion and suggest that accumulation rates during the "Laste Glacial Maximum" (LGM) were from 30 to 50% lower than at present.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Climatologie)
dernier maximum glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La reconstitution du monde glaciaire il y a dix-huit mille ans. Le programme international Climap (Climate Long-Range Investigation Mapping and Prediction) a pour but la reconstitution de l'extension et de l'altitude des glaces permanentes, du schéma général des températures superficielles des océans et de l'albedo des continents lors du dernier maximum glaciaire.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Climatología)
Ultimo Máximo Glacial [correct]; LGM [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.