English (Statistical Surveys)
linkage [correct]
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
couplage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chaînage [correct, masculine noun]; enchaînement [correct, masculine noun]; liaison [correct, feminine noun]; appariement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les textes de Statistique Canada, linkage se rend le plus souvent par "couplage".