English (Medication; Anesthesia and Recovery)
lidocaine [correct]; lignocaine [former designation, correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A drug having anesthetic, sedative, analgesic, anticonvulsant, and cardiac depressant activities, used as a local anesthetic, applied topically to the skin and mucous membranes.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names such as Xylocaine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H22N2O
French (Médicaments; Anesthésie et réanimation)
lidocaïne [correct, feminine noun]; lignocaïne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anesthésique local, bloquant notamment les canaux sodiques et s'opposant à leur inactivation avec blocage de la propagation des potentiels d'action neuronaux.
OBS: Aussi largement commercialisé en associations diverses à usage local en tant que principe actif, et aussi en tant qu'excipient.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous le nom de Xilocaïne.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H22N2O
Spanish (Medicamentos; Anestesia y reanimación)
clorhidrato de lidocaína [masculine noun]; lidocaína [feminine noun]; lignocaína [feminine noun]; xilocaína [feminine noun]