English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments)
fretted [correct]
CONT: In a fretted clavichord, each string (actually, pair of strings) produces two to four different pitches by serving two to four adjacent keys. The tangent on each key marks off the sounding length of the strings and also sets them into vibration. Thus, tangents striking at different points produce different pitches; and for any group of notes fretted together, only one can sound at a time.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes)
lié [correct]
CONT: S'adaptant à l'évolution de la musique, il [le clavicorde] s'agrandit jusqu'à cinq octaves chromatiques complètes; en effet, les facteurs allemands mettent au point un nouveau modèle dit bundfrei (non lié, en anglais fretted), dans lequel chaque touche correspond à une paire de cordes, par opposition au modèle dit gebunden (lié, fretted).