English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
bound [adjective]
CONT: Cation resins, possessing sulphonic ... or carboxylic (-COOH) groups, capable of reversibly exchanging any cation (Ca, Na, Mg, etc.) for the H cation bound to the active group of for any other cation previously fixed on this group.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
lié [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les échangeurs de cations qui possèdent des groupements sulfoniques [...] ou carboxyliques [...] et qui sont capables d'échanger d'une manière réversible un cation quelconque Ca - Na - Mg, etc. contre le cation H lié au groupement actif ou contre tout autre cation préalablement fixé sur ce groupement.