English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Synthetic Fabrics)
stitch [correct, noun, standardized]; binder [correct, standardized]; binding point [correct, standardized]
DEF: An interlacing whose purpose is: a) to bind long floats in a single structure, or b) to bind together different layers, or c) to bind backing threads to the face weave in a multiple structure.
OBS: stitch;binder;binding point: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
point de liage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrecroisement dont le but est de lier : a) des longs flottés dans une structure simple, ou b) des couches différentes entre elles, ou c) des fils de dessous aux fils de dessus dans un tissu à structure multiple.
OBS: point de liage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
punto [masculine noun]; ligamento [masculine noun]