English (Optics)
light [correct]
DEF: Attribute of all the perceptions or sensations which are peculiar to the organ of vision and which are produced through the agency of that organ.
CONT: Ordinary light is made up of vibrations in all planes containing the ray and the polarized light of vibrations on one of these planes only.
French (Optique)
lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attribut de toutes les perceptions ou sensations qui sont particulières à l'organe de la vision et se produisant par son intermédiaire.
CONT: La lumière naturelle est constituée de vibrations dans tous les plans qui renferment le rayon et la lumière polarisée de vibrations dans un seul de ces plans.
Spanish (Óptica)
luz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del espectro electromagnético constituida por las ondas que permiten reconstituir las imágenes de los objetos [...] en la retina [...].