English (General Vocabulary)
light [correct]; lt [correct]
OBS: light; lt: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
lumière [correct, feminine noun]; lum [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lumière; lum : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.