English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
light armoured vehicle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAV [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: light armoured vehicle; LAV: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: light armoured vehicle; LAV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule blindé léger [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VBL [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule blindé léger; VBL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule blindé léger, VBL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: véhicule blindé léger; VBL : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vehículos de ruedas (Militar); Fuerzas blindadas)
vehículo blindado ligero [masculine noun]