English (Optics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Lighting; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
light beam [correct]; beam of light [correct]
DEF: A collection of nearly parallel rays ... of light ...
CONT: ... systems with the ability to alter or modulate the path of a light beam; and in some cases, to temporally or spectrally modify the light beam.
French (Optique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Éclairage; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
faisceau lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de rayons lumineux émanant d'une même source.
OBS: faisceau lumineux : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
PHR: Les faisceaux des projecteurs. Le faisceau d'une lampe, d'un phare.
PHR: Prendre qqch. dans, sous le faisceau des projecteurs.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Iluminación; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
haz luminoso [masculine noun]; haz de luz [masculine noun]